• Home
  • Fall Conference

Fall Conference

Overnight Rooms

Conference Location: Holiday Inn - City Centre, 515 South Street, Lafayette, Indiana

Room Rate: Room block is closed. Use the link below to reserve a room.

To reserve a room click here

Registration Fees

  AUG 31 - SEP 30 OCT 1 - 17
Member $170$225 
Nonmember$275$325 
Lunch Only (Rate is per day)$40 $40
Student $75 $75
Retired $75$75


Click here to register. 

Sponsorship

If you're interested in sponsorship please contact sponsorship@indianaplanning.org

AGENDA

Wednesday, October 18

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Pre-Conference Reception
Location: Lafayette Brewing Company, 622 Main St, Lafayette, IN 47901

Thursday, October 19

7:00 am                        Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 am Welcome and Introductions
9:00 am  Break with Exhibitors 
9:15 am  
  • Planning for Fair Housing (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Rose Scovel, AICP, Prosperity Indiana, Tim Brown, Lake County Community Economic Development Department, Amy Nelson, Fair HousingCenter of Central Indiana
  • Planning & Economic Development: Strange Bedfellows or the Perfect Pair? (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Christy Langley, AICP, Hoosier Energy, Sarah Reed, AICP, City of Nobelsville
  • Bike Walk Greater Lafayette Safety Plan (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Kim Irwin, Health by Design, Rose Kaczmarowski, Bicycle Lafayette, Janet Fawley, West Lafayette Parks & Recreation Department
10:15 am   Break with Exhibitors 
10:30 am 
  • Let’s Take a Walk: How to Conduct an Effective Walk Audit (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Pete Fritz, AICP, Indiana State Department of Health, Kate Riordan, Health by Design
  • Time Travel to the Future – Local Planning Department (1 CM)
    • Speakers: K.K. Gerhart-Fritz, FAICP, The Planning Workshop, INC., Neil Stevenson, Madison County Council of Governments (Heartland MPO), Eric Lang, Land Consultants (invited)
11:30 am   Lunch and Networking
1:00 pm 
  • Why Indiana Zoning is New York City Zoning and What to Do About It (1 CM)
    • Speaker: Sean Suder, Calfee Zoning
  • The Role of Analysis, Workforce and Economic Development in Planning (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Aletha Dunston, AICP, TPMA, Marcie Klaunig, TPMA, Holly Brauneller, TPMA, Emily Krauser, TPMA
2:00 pm  Break with Exhibitors 
2:15 pm 
  • Fair Housing Design and Construction Requirements (1 CM)
    • Speaker: Amy Nelson, Fair Housing Center of Central Indiana
  • The Evolution of People and Place–Based Investment Strategies in Indy (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Katie Bannon, AICP, City of Indianapolis, Jeff Hasser, City of Indianapolis, Brad Beaubien, AICP, City of Indianapolis
  • Planners4Health Project Overview: The Intersection of Planning and Public Health (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Kim Irwin, Health by Design, Peter Fritz, AICP, Indiana State Department of Health
3:15 pm  Break with Exhibitors
3:30 pm 
  • Top 10 Reasons it’s Time to Update Your Land Use Codes (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Deborah Luzier, AICP, GRW, K.K. Gerhart-Fritz, AICP, The Planning Workshop, Mark McCormack, Dearborn County, IN
  • Resident Engaged Neighborhood Planning (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Rose Scovel, AICP, Prosperity Indiana, Craig Phillips, AICP, City of Michigan City
  • Lafayette and West Lafayette – Two city’s working together to strengthen a shared urban core (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Dennis Carson, City of Lafayette, Erik Carlson, City of West Lafayette, Eric Lucas, PLA, MKSK, Aaron Kowalski, AICP, MKSK
4:30 pm  Refresh (Take 30 mins to refresh before the reception) 
5:00 pm  Reception 
8:00 pm  Pub Bingo

Friday, October 20

7:00 am                                       Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 am 
  • Indiana Law Update (1.5 CM)
    • Speakers: Adam Sworden, Lewis Kappes, Jamie Palmer, AICP, IU Public Policy Institute
8:30 am  
  • Young Professionals in the Public Sector (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Bryant Niehoff, City of Shelbyville, Adam Rude, City of Shelbyville, Kenneth Hughes, Noble County, IN, Amber Bassett, City of Auburn, Caleb Ernest, City of Westfield, Chelsea Fenimore, Town of Bargersville
    • Moderator: March McCormack
9:30 am   Break with Exhibitors 
9:45 am  
  • A small town's journey for connectivity and health! (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Arin Shaver, AICP, Logansport/Cass County Planning Department, Bill Bauman
  • Planning Parking In the Age of Transportation Network Companies and Fully Autonomous Vehicles (1 CM)
    • Speakers: John Dorsett, AICP, Walker Parking Consultants, John Gettings, Walker Parking Consultants, David Garza, Walker Parking Consultants, Elspeth McGarvey, Walker Parking Consultants
  • Regional Cities Initiative  - How did the plans come together and what are the communities doing now that phase one has been awarded. (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Scott Truex, Ball State of Urban Planning, Additional speakers TBA
10:45 am   Break with Exhibitors 
11:00 am  
  • Form Based Code DIY: Historic Centennial Neighborhood (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Ryan O'Gara, AICP, Area Plan Commission of Tippecanoe County, Dennis Carson, City of Lafayette
  • NewAllen Alliance Strategic Investment Plan Initiative - A Collaborative Approach to Community and Economic Development Planning (1 CM)
      • Speaker: Kristi Strurtz, Sturtz Public Management Group
12:00 pm   Networking Break (check out of hotel room)
12:30 pm   Lunch
1:30 pm  
  • Ethics Session (1.5 CM)
  • Enhancing the Value of Public Spaces: Creating Healthy Communities (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Kara Salazar, AICP, Purdue Extension/IL IN Sea Grant, Michael Wilcox, Purdue Extension Community Development, Melissa Maulding, Purdue University, Melinda Appold, Purdue University Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • The Performance and Future of PPP’s for Economic Development in Indiana (1 CM)
    • Speakers: Bruce Frankel, AICP, Ball State University, Elain Bedel, IEDC, Dennis Carson, City of Lafayette
2:30 pm    End of Conference
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software